Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

Young dancer Zac Smith into the City of Sydney Eisteddfod finals

Tuesday, June 26th, 2012

Lee Academy dancer Zac Smith is into the finals at City of Sydney Eisteddfod for his lyrical solo after a stunning performance last night.
Zac, who studies all styles of dance at Lee Academy, placed in the top 6 out of a section with 68 amazing ballet dancers in it! YES! GO ZAC!

Zac Smith into the City of Sydney Eisteddfod finals

3 little winners!

Tuesday, June 19th, 2012

3 of Lee Academy’s soloists : Ellie, Georgia & Tiarn were in Sydney last week representing Lee Academy at Extreme Eisteddfod.
A notoriously tough competition, our girls prevailed, winning 1st, 2nd & 3rd in the open jazz solos!
Well done girls!

Lee Academy dancers win 1st, 2nd & 3rd at Extreme Eisteddfod in Sydney. Ellie: 1st, Georgia 2nd & Tiarn 3rd. Congratulations!

Outstanding exam results

Tuesday, March 6th, 2012

A massive congratulations to all our students who recently took exams with BAL in Jazz, Tap & Ballet.
As always our students received outstanding results & it is wonderful to see our many students be so well rewarded.

Thank you so much to wonderful Miss Ward, our examiner & to Miss Alyssa for co-ordinating the exams & teaching lots of extra lessons to help students achieve such amazing results.

Lee Academy students will be undertaking more BAL graded examinations later this year as well.

 

The following pupils received Honours with Distinction (the highest mark awarded in junior grades):

Emma Macpherson
Cassie Clarke
Janae Parker
Liam Cousens
Zoe McClennan
Paris Brennan
Jasmine Heggs
Zac Smith
Jess Dunstan
Tabitha Adele
Brooke Lamb
Katie Arena
Emma McCluskey
Tiarn Moore
Georgia Caulfield
Alissa Eckersley
Ellie Smith
Zoe Hayes
Ellie Raubitschek
Ebony Traynor
Alyssa McCluskey
Tiara Palesy

The following students received Honours (the highest mark awarded in senior grades):

Rachel Bell
Tayla Carpenter
Jess Williams
Brooke Lamb
Katie Arena
Chloe Lowden
Tahlia McGowan
Paige Rigney
Montana Caulfield
Airlee Peterson
Gabrielle Kruf
Tanesha Makin

Some of our happy & excited exam students ready to go into the exam room.

Our boys win B-Boy competition

Monday, March 5th, 2012

After only 4 weeks of training in our new Breakdance classes, 2 of our guys, Joe & Keanu won a B-Boy competition in Wyong.

They each won some great earphones worth $70 each, & proudly took the title home!

Good one guys. And thank you to our excellent Breaking teacher, Nate.

National Dance Championships success!

Thursday, February 16th, 2012

Congratulations to the Lee Academy dancers that went to compete at the Showcase Australian Dance Championships 2012, at Jupiters on the Gold Coast in Queensland.

We had outstanding results with all of our soloists placing in the top 10 in every solo section they entered & many high awards.

TOP 15 Senior Dancer of the Year : Emma Macpherson
TOP 10 highest scoring solos : Ellie Smith

1st place: Emma & Cassie “Red Right Hand” contemporary duos/trios : 97.05 : platinum gold award
1st place: Tiarn Moore : jazz solo
1st place: Ellie Smith : jazz solo
2nd place: Zac & Jess: Broadway jazz duos/trios: 96.4: platinum gold award
2nd place: Emma & Cassie: lyrical duos/trios : 97.65: : platinum gold award
2nd place: Ellie Smith : contemporary solo
3rd place: Zac & Jess hip-hop duos 95.8 : platinum gold award
4th place: Zac & Jess lyrical duo /trio 95.8
4th place: Zac Smith : contemporary solo: 95.46  : platinum gold award
6th place: Zac Smith : lyrical solo

Miss Jo with Jess Dunstan after her outstanding performance in the Dancer of the Year finals.

Miss Jo with Jess Dunstan after her outstanding performance in the Dancer of the Year finals.

Zac, Cassie, Miss Jo & Jess with their Dancer of the Year finalist plaques at Showcase Nationals

Zac, Cassie, Miss Jo & Jess with their Dancer of the Year finalist plaques at Showcase Nationals

http://www.leeacademy.com.au/b_pics/showcase%202011%203.jpg

Emma Mac celebrates placing in the TOP 15 in the Senior Dancer of the Year finals at Nationals.

 

 

Coastquest Championships a huge success

Friday, July 22nd, 2011

Lee Academy blitzed the Coastquest Championships this year winning almost every section we entered & many times taking out the 1st, 2nd & 3rd in the toughest & largest categories at the competition.
We won too many places to list! It was a wonderful week, with our dancers performing exceptionally well & our upgraded training program evidently working superbly as can be seen by the outstanding results across the board.
A big thank you to Chris Duncan, the director of the competition, & her wonderful team for providing such a great competition on the Central Coast.
CONGRATULATIONS TO LEE ACADEMY!
Major awards won:

  • BEST COSTUMES = LEE ACADEMY
  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHY = LEE ACADEMY
  • ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE BEST TROUPE = LEE ACADEMY (Meant for the stage)
  • BEST OVERALL TROUPES = LEE ACADEMY

Major solo awards:

  • Committee award for excellence =

OWEN JONES

  • Most promising junior jazz =

ELLIE SMITH

  • Most promising junior modern dancer =

JESS DUNSTAN

  • Most promising senior jazz =

ZAC SMITH

  • Junior scholarship :

2nd = PARIS BRENNAN

  • Senior Scholarship :

3rd = EMMA MACPHERSON

  • 1ST PLACE SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP WINNER = DANIELLE HEGARTY

TROUPE RESULTS:

  • 1st AND 3rd Open Age Jazz- Circus (1st) & Womanizer (3rd)
  • 1st AND 2nd Open Age Lyrical- Meant For the Stage (1st) & Like a Prayer (2nd)
  • 1st AND 3rd Open Age Contemporary- The Raven (1st) Come back for me (3rd)
  • 1st : 15-17yrs Contemporary- Repair Machines
  • 1st- 14/u Jazz- Frozen
  • 1st 14/u Lyrical- Colourblind
  • 1st- 14/u Hip Hop- Like it’s Quidditch
  • 1st AND 2nd 12/u Jazz- Sweetdreams (1st) & Baby I’m burnin’ (2nd)
  • 1st- 8/u Jazz- It’s Like That
  • 2nd- 14/u Contemporary- Polkamatic
  • 3rd- Open Variety- Jasmine’s Friends
  • 3rd- Open Hip Hop- Teacher’s Gone
  • 3rd- 10/u Jazz- Parlez Vous Francais

Showcase group nominees that performed:
IT’S LIKE THAT – SWEETDREAMS – OOMPAH LOOMPAH – QUIDDITCH – MEANT FOR THE STAGE – CIRCUS

Showcase duo nominees that performed:
Emma Mac & Cassie Clarke: Red right hand
Jess Dunstan & Zac Smith : Railway house
Ellie Smith & Georgia Caulfield: Showtime

Showcase solo nominees that performed:
William Barnard-Richardson: jazz
Jed Schryver: contemporary
Ellie Smith: jazz
Paris Brennan: contemporary
Cara Cerulli: lyrical
Owen Jones: lyrical
Zac Smith: jazz
Danielle Hegarty: jazz
Emma Macpherson: lyrical
Cara Cerulli: vocal musical theatre

Bree, Mr Josh, Miss Jo, Emma, Cassie, Danni & Di : at the solo competition after winning every section that night.

Bree, Mr Josh, Miss Jo, Emma, Cassie, Danni & Di : at the solo competition after winning every section that night.

Lee Academy 8/u jazz: “It’s like that” : 1st place

Lee Academy 8/u jazz: “It’s like that” : 1st place

“Repair machines” winning group for best costumes at the eisteddfod.

“Repair machines” winning group for best costumes at the eisteddfod.


Jess & Zac WIN City of Sydney!

Friday, July 22nd, 2011

One of the many Lee Academy dynamite duos won City of Sydney last night.
After months of rehearsal & hard work, Jess & Zac stepped on stage to deliver their best in the 14yrs/u lyrical duos category at the University of NSW. The pair were competitor number 1 in an outstanding section which attracts the most skilled dancers in Australia.

The 2 were delighted with the win, as is their choreographer, Studio Director Jo Cotterill & the whole LA team.

Congratulations to Jess & Zac.

Jess, Zac & their Mums after winning City of Sydney last night

Jess, Zac & their Mums after winning City of Sydney last night

Jess & Zac – so happy to win City of Sydney Eisteddfod after all their hard work